STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the October 1999 methamphetamine lab exposure.
This was the claimant's first specific notification that his physical
condition was related to the methamphetamine lab exposure. The claimant's
application for crime victim compensation was filed one year later, on December 9,
2003, which is well within the two-year limitation period. The Court therefore finds
that the claimant has met his burden of proof that the claim was timely filed, and is
therefore subject to the Court's jurisdiction.
The second issue concerns the definition of "criminally injurious conduct."
According to W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(c), such conduct "by its nature poses a
substantial threat of personal injury or death, and is punishable by fine or
imprisonment or death... ." Clearly, the manufacture of a highly volatile controlled
substance poses a threat of injury or death, and is against the law. However, this
Court's initial ruling found that the claimant's own actions, in continuing to