STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] counsel, Benjamin F. Yancey III, Assistant Attorney General.
On July 17, 2005, the 24-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in Mammoth, Kanawha County. The claimant was getting ready
to leave a gathering in Goose Hollow when he was attacked by Alvin Richards, who
struck him in the face, knocking him to the ground.
In its initial Order, this Court denied an award because the criminal case
was dismissed in Kanawha County Magistrate Court for failure of the claimant to
appear at the hearing. W
.Va. Code §14-2A-14(d) states, in part: "A judge or
commissioner, upon a finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated
with appropriate law-enforcement agencies, or the claim investigator, may deny a
claim... ." This Court has held that a claimant's failure to appear for proceedings
against an offender constitutes "failure to cooperate with law-enforcement
agencies" within the meaning of the statute.
At the hearing of this matter, the claimant testified that he was unaware of