STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim... ." In its prior ruling, the Court
found that the victim had been a willing passenger on a stolen all-terrain vehicle,
and that she engaged in underage drinking prior to the accident. Those facts are not
in dispute. The issue for the Court now is not whether contributory misconduct was
present, but rather, did that conduct have a "causal connection" to the subsequent
incident giving rise to the claim.
The record shows that the victim's blood alcohol level was .05 per cent,
which is in violation of W.Va. Code §11-16-19: "Any person under the age of
twenty-one years who purchases, consumes, sells, possesses, or serves
nonintoxicating beer is guilty of a misdemeanor... ." The victim, at age 15, had
alcohol in her system. It is the claimant's position that this conduct, albeit unlawful,
was not causally connected to the criminal incident that followed. The Court is of
the opinion that the victim's actions were in fact causally related to this tragic
accident.