STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, the Court determines that "criminally
injurious conduct" has been established within the statutory definition.
Having found the claimant to be an innocent victim of crime whose claim
was timely filed, we turn to the issue of damages. The Court takes judicial notice of
the fact that the Crime Victims Compensation Act is silent as to whether members
of the West Virginia State Police are or are not excluded from coverage by the Act.
Since the statute is silent, the Court will consider the claimant as a member of the
class of ordinary citizens covered by the Act.
W.Va. Code §15-2-29 sets forth the benefits for disability of the West
Virginia State Police. According to its provisions, any member "who has been or
shall become physically or mentally permanently disabled by injury, illness or
disease resulting from any occupational risk or hazard inherent in or peculiar to the
services required of members of the division and incurred pursuant to or while such
member was or shall be engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a
member of the division shall...be retired from active service by the retirement
board."
In the instant case, the claimant's effective date of retirement pursuant to
W.Va. Code
§15-2-29
was July 11, 2003, at which time he began receiving
$3,939.17 per month in retirement benefits. Prior to his injury, he averaged a