STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] injurious conduct in Martinsburg, Berkeley County. The claimant was struck in the
back of the head by a group of men who then stuck him with their vehicle while he
was lying on the ground. As a result of this incident, the claimant suffered a
compressed skull fracture.
This Court's initial denial of an award was based on the Claim
Investigator's finding that the incident appeared to be a hit-and-run accident that did
not fall within one of the four exceptions regarding the use of a motor vehicle. At
the time of this incident, W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(c) provided: "....Criminally
injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, except when the person engaging in the
conduct intended to cause personal injury or death, or except when the person
engaging in the conduct committed negligent homicide, driving under the influence
of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or reckless driving."
The claimant testified through an interpreter at the hearing of this matter
that on the evening in question, he went to Lobo's Club and had several beers.
Between 1:30 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. he left the club with Betsy Zamora, whom he had
met at the bar.