STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] offended moved by her employer to a different division of the office, but that the
employer refused. Ms. Day further stated that she filed a grievance with the U.S.
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission which was not resolved. In the light
of the evidence put forth by the claimant, the Court is of the opinion that the
claimant has met her burden of proof. The evidence adduced at the hearing of the
matter establishes that the claimant could not return to work due to the incident
involved herein. The Court is mindful that W. Va. Code §14-2A-3(g) defines work
loss as that which arises from "income from work that the injured person would
have performed if he or she had not been injured... ." However, due to the
extenuating circumstances surrounding this incident involving the claimant's 14-
year-old daughter, the claimant established that her work loss was related to the
criminally injurious conduct.
The Court is constrained by the evidence to find that the claimant did