STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] swerved into the other lane. Mr. Dennis stated that the driver was male, and that his
female passenger was holding on by gripping the rack behind her.
Claimant Ruth Jones, mother of the victim, was the last to testify. Ms.
Jones indicated that there was no insurance available to pay the expenses in her
daughter's claim. She also stated that she did not know how her daughter got the
alcohol she consumed that night.
This claim was initially denied on the basis of contributory misconduct,
defined in W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) as any conduct of the victim that is "unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time
or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally
injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim... ." In its prior ruling, the Court
found that the victim had been a willing passenger on a stolen all-terrain vehicle,
and that she engaged in underage drinking prior to the accident. Those facts are not
in dispute. The issue for the Court now is not whether contributory misconduct was