STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The original Order overturned the Claim Investigator's finding, disallowing the
claim. Thus it became the claimant's burden to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that he was not guilty of contributory misconduct. The Court is of the
opinion that he did meet this burden. There was a lack of evidence that the claimant
did anything to provoke the offender. However, the Court is of the opinion that the
claimant was intoxicated at the time of the incident, and that he was at least to some
degree guilty of contributory misconduct. W. Va. Code §14-2A-14(f)
states, in part:
"The judge or commissioner shall reduce an award of compensation or deny a claim
for an award of compensation ... if the reduction or denial is determined to be
reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant... ."
The Court finds that there was contributory misconduct of forty percent
(40%) on the part of the claimant. Therefore, an award in the sum of $7,825.57,
representing sixty percent (60%) of the claimant's unreimbursed allowable medical