STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] by counsel, Benjamin F. Yancey III, Assistant Attorney General.
In the early morning hours of November 15, 2003, the 48-year-old
claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in Kenova, Wayne County.
After exiting an establishment known as the Coney Island Bar, the claimant was
attacked by the owner, Shirley McCain (sp), who struck him with a "slapjack,"
breaking his nose.
In its initial denial of an award in this claim, the Court found that the crime
was not timely reported to law-enforcement officials as required by
W.Va. Code
§14-2A-14(b) which states in part: "... The judge or commissioner may not approve
an award of compensation if the criminally injurious conduct upon which the claim
is based was not reported to a law-enforcement officer or agency within seventy-
two hours after the occurrence of the conduct, unless it is determined that good
cause existed for the failure to report the conduct within the seventy-two hour
period." According to
the Claim Investigator, the incident occurred on November
15, 2003, but was not reported to police until November 27, 2003.
Testifying at the hearing of this matter was Harold David Osborne, who