STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] someone said something to him. The claimant and his friends kept walking. When
they were outside, a fight broke out. The claimant testified that he did not
participate in the fight, but was merely a spectator. Suddenly, he was attacked
from behind, knocked to the ground, and kicked repeatedly.
The claimant testified that he suffered a laceration in the back of his head
on the left side. His top three teeth were missing, so he supposed that his bridge
was kicked out in the attack. The claimant estimated his medical expenses to be
$2,000.00.
W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(f) states that a judge shall reduce an award or
deny a claim "if the reduction or denial is determined to be reasonable because of
the contributory misconduct of the claimant... ." There is no question that the
claimant herein was guilty of contributory misconduct because he engaged in
underage drinking. The question for the Court is whether to reduce the award for
his unreimbursed medical expenses, or to deny them outright.